Old Master Paintings

Wednesday 29 November 2023, 03:00 PM • Rome

64

Scuola dell'Italia meridionale, secolo XVIII

Concertino in an interior; and Harlequin player

€ 5.000 - 7.000

Your offer is the highest

oil on canvas
40.5 x 46.5 cm each
bear signature and date: J.[A]. Watteau /1715

Queste scene di piccoli concerti in maschera, all’interno di ognuna delle quali si trovano due coppie di personaggi, sembrano dei divertissement che condensano in sé le suggestioni più esteriori della raffinata pittura tardo settecentesca legata alla rappresentazione carnevalesca. Un senso di disillusa vanitas contrasta significativamente con la scenografia delle monumentali architetture e dei sontuosi drappi, come il travestimento sgargiante del suonatore sembra sottolineare, puntando sull’inganno celato nell’essere maschera. A conferma di questo e data l’alta qualità dell’arlecchino viene da pensare che il personaggio rappresenti l’autoritratto dello stesso pittore, il cui sguardo ammiccante sembra voler coinvolgere lo spettatore.

Condition report

To request a Condition Report, please contact dipintiantichi@finarte.it The department will provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Please note that what Finarte declares with respect to the state of conservation of the objects corresponds only to a qualified opinion and that we are not professional conservators or restorers. We urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. We always suggest prospective buyers to inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition during the exhibition days as indicated in the catalog.